CLA-2-06:S:N:N7:231 881853

Ms. Joan Mooney
Mooney International Inc.
39 Lackawanna Plaza
Suite 1
Bloomfield, New Jersey 07003

RE: The tariff classification of tubers of Sandersonia Aurantiaca from New Zealand.

Dear Ms. Mooney:

In your letter dated January 7, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Sandersonia Aurantiaca tubers will be 0601.10.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bulbs, tubers, tuberous roots, corms, crowns and rhizomes, dormant: other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the United States Department of Agriculture. You may contact the USDA at:

United States Department of Agriculture Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service 1201 Corbin Street Elizabeth, New Jersey 07201

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport